School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    of "little red men" supposed to be living in a bog in Druminchin. They are supposed to spend their time making shoes. There is a story told that a man called James Mc Cabe, who lived in Miltron, went out one night when he heard them shouting in the bog. He saw a lot of little men on white horses. They all shouted "Hi, for Bordeaux". James shouted the same and, as soon as he did, he found himself sitting on a white horse and he flying up in the air. In a minute they were in Bordeaux. They spent three days there and then James heard the little men shouting "Hi for Druminchin". He shouted they same, and in a minute they were at home.
    There was a Leipreachan in Mac Neill's house in Aughadruminchin long ago. He called himself Billy Dunne. Every night he used to come and write on the plates and leave money. One night, a girl sat up to see him writing on the plates. She stood
    James Kelly
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim