School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is believed that there was an idol God in the meadow in Pagan times and that St. Patrick destroyed it before he destroyed Crom Cruach.
    There is a Cromlech in Dan Reilly's field, beside Aughavas chapel. There is a giant supposed to be buried under it. There is an unconsecrated burial ground in Tully. People were buried there in the Famine year. There was a man coming from a dance one dark night. He had to come by this graveyard. When he was coming by he saw a lot of people running through the graveyard. They started to shout when he was beside them.
    He tried to run away but he could not. Something seemed to hold him. Then he heard all the ghosts saying :- "We died in the Famine. Get Masses said for us". Then they all disappeared. He went to a priest and got Masses said, and the ghosts were never seen again.
    James Kenny
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim