School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    to fight him from the mountains. His name was Blessing. He asked for a coal to light his pipe and McDermot lifted up the anvil and put a coal on it and handed it up to the man on the horse. In some time after, Blessing came to right him and McDermot won.
    One day his sister was going to the town. She had a green dress on her. It was in the troubled times and when she was going down the town one of the soldiers tore the dress of her. When she went home she told Owen. When Owen heard this he told her to point out the solider who did it. Owen got his sword and got a hold of the solider and he held him in one hand and cut off his head with his sword.
    There were a few swift runners. Their names were John Mitchell, Lavareen and Patrick Quinn Drumdiffir. There was a race between them. They ran from Ballinamore to Fenagh and Mitchell won. They ran it in one hour. They could run six miles in an hour and a quarter. They could lived about fifty years ago.
    Lizzie Murphy
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma