Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0150

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0150

1. Isn't the Woodcock a strange bird : Every other birds brings the feed to the young wanes, but the woodcock brings the young wanes to the food. She takes them one by one to it. She opens her bill out, and gets it under the young and holds it against her breast and brings him along.
  2. This is a bleeding fact mind you, it happened as same as you're writing that. Ould Hamilton that lived in Taghmon he was a process server, and wan night he was drinking in Canross at Rochfords public house. He came out to go home to Taghmon about eleven oclock, and
    Date
    April 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  3. (continued from previous page)
    "what good is that stuff?" and she heeled the stuff out of her apron into the fire. She went to bed and put no more suim on it. In the morning when she came down, when she came to the fire she saw her mistake. The pieces that escaped the fire, and the stuff stuck on her apron and on her boots was all gold coins Wasn't that a strange thing now?