Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0150

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0150

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Isn't the Woodcock a strange bird : Every other birds brings the feed to the young wanes, but the woodcock brings the young wanes to the food. She takes them one by one to it. She opens her bill out, and gets it under the young and holds it against her breast and brings him along.
  2. This is a bleeding fact mind you, it happened as same as you're writing that. Ould Hamilton that lived in Taghmon he was a process server, and wan night he was drinking in Canross at Rochfords public house. He came out to go home to Taghmon about eleven oclock, and
    Dáta
    Aibreán 1938
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
  3. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "what good is that stuff?" and she heeled the stuff out of her apron into the fire. She went to bed and put no more suim on it. In the morning when she came down, when she came to the fire she saw her mistake. The pieces that escaped the fire, and the stuff stuck on her apron and on her boots was all gold coins Wasn't that a strange thing now?