Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0256

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0256

1. There was another fellow living here by the name of Pat Cooney. A big harmless man. He was a handy man, a kind of a botch mason. He had some very toughs dry ould yarns. He rode wan of the "penny farthing" bicycles. He said that he was down in Clongeen wan night, and when he was coming home found something tipping him behind coming along. "I came from Clongeen home" says he in a minute and a half on the bicycle; and when I came in what was it but two big icicles on me moustache"
    He used wear the devil of a big moustache; and he used always be bragging about the bicycle. There was no wan else about the place had a bicycle at the time.
    He lived in Shanoule. He was a great man for playing the molodean, and nearly every night a crowd of boys and girls would be in there dancing and Pat playing
    Date
    Item type