Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0259

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0259

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nor tisn't right to look behind you in the night. They say if you look behind you you'd see the devil.
    Tisn't right to look in a mirror at night. And 'tisn't right to go to a well by night. I often heard that. They say you might see "something" in the well.
  2. (no title) (continued)

There is no time you'd see a thing sooner than between the two lights...

(continued from previous page)
    There is no time you'd see a thing sooner that between the two lights, in the twilight. John Ryan seen Jim Connors wan evening just at dusk. Connors was a great man for poaching.
    Ryan was out in the field and he seen him. Ryan was surprised to see him for he knew he was sick at the time He was just going over to him & when he got a few yards he disappeared. The next thing he heard was that Connors was dead.
    Kate & John and I were coming wan evening from Old Court, near Adamstown When we came to the Mill lane below, we saw a man standing and he resting on a stick like that (a walking stick)