Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0029

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0029

1. (continued from previous page)
    along it. Whatever way Sam managed it, anyway he brought the jennet and car to within wan field of the house and whatever way he worked it he brought about six bags of oats with him.
    Sam was after threshing himself with the flail that same day, and he threw the six bags he was after stealing in with his own, chaff and all.
    Anyway the jennet and car was tracked along to Sam's place. The police were notified about it and they came to Sam, and made him fill up the six bags of oats into six bags. He did, and there they brought the oats along with them to the barracks of Laghmon.
    Sam was summoned and brought up in court over it. But Sam had a man to swear that he met him on the road and nothing in the car - Oh yes, when Sam was bringing home the oats after stealing it, twas under the car he had the bags fastened, and you'd think if
    Date
    Item type