Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0032

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0032

the country at night searching, and anything he could lay his hands on he'd stale it.
    He had a shore made outside in the field at the back of the house and the two ends of it stepped and he used keep the ducks in that shore, until 'twould be safe to take 'em out and take 'em off to the market and sell 'em. They used live in the shore, 'twas fine and big and Sam used put in food and water to them.
  2. There was a man living in Tottenham Green by the name of Jimmy Whyte, he was a farmer and Sam used do a lot of jobs for him. Sam used work here and there with farmers. But he'd stop nowhere [?] he was too big a devil. He used do a lot of mowing. He was the devil of a great man to mow, and to plough. Sam had a little field below here at the cross, and he attacked Whyte to plough the field for him, he had a fine big strong pair of horses
    Dáta
    Cineál míre