Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0044

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0044

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and gibberish ever heard. You'd think 'twas about four hundred people was in it, right in the middle of the plain. 'Twas fairly dark, and we couldn't tell [?] the devil what was in it, and they never stopped, the noise going all the time. I had a box of matches "Begob," says I to Clery, "we must see what the devil is in it." So we scratched the matches, and there we saw about four hundred gráinneógs around us. As soon as we lit the light the noise stopped and they all gathered themselves up in roundy balls. If we hadn't scratched the matches we'd never know what was in it. But wasn't it extrodinary curious sucha gang of 'em in it.
    I was talking to a man about it after and he said that they travel like that in the night from wan district to another, and they all meet in a big gang like that.
    Twas the quarest thing I ever saw anyhow
    Dáta