Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0068

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0068

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    doing. "Yerra John" says Mrs Mc Loughlin (John was his name, what ever his other name was) "Why dont you take the tay out of the tay-drawer and put it in the teapot?"
    He only turned around and looked at her. There was a tub in the kitchen where they used mix food for the pigs; and he caught the tay drawer and emptied it eggs and all into the pigs' tub. He got his three bags and hoisted them on his back and went off out the door & he growling; all because she passed that remark.
    When he'd be in good humour he'd play cards like the devil. He was mad on 'em. He'd play no harder than a halfpenny a game; and he'd stay playing all night if he got any wan to stay playing with him. He used always have any amount of halfpence in his pocket
    I often heard him telling, when he'd be in a humour that that he
    Dáta