Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0187

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0187

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Archdeacon ONeill, was born about 100 years ago, and reared with his grandfather who was a leader in the Insurrection and many a tale was told about him. One day the Yeos surrounded his (grandfather's) house in order to seize him. With his coolness, dressed in trousers and sleeve vest only the insurgent leader, whistling a tune, walked out of his house and saluted the leader of the Yeos in a neighbourly fashion. Stunned at his coolness, they gazed at one another as if to inquire who would grapple with him, but not a move was made. Every coward of them knew that he would sell his life dearly. Reaching the main road he made a rush for the mountains and meeting men in similar plight they made for Meath and Westmeath, where among their activities they gave exhibitions of dancing and singing. These splendid tales of incidents by flood and field made an ardent patriot of the priest who used to tell many a tale of his own activities during the Coolgreany evictions and especially
    Dáta
    Cineál míre