Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0249

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0249

1. (continued from previous page)
    I met her another evening down there and the young wans with her and she mad at me to attack me. While she was attacking me the young wans were making off, and as soon as they were safe she hooked it.
  2. You'd always notice a small bird going around after the cuckoo. That's what they call a "ground lark" to. That's the bird that reared him. The cuckoo you know lays her egg in the ground lark's nest, and the groundlark hatches the egg and rears that fellow. I happened on a nest down here wan time and young cuckoo in it.
    Well, if you see that little aindeiseóir of a lark and she feeding that whore - a big buggar, as big as a thrush. And then she goes around after him minding him. She starves herself to feed that big whore.
    The birds you see going around
    Date