Scoil: Na Cealla (Kells) (uimhir rolla 8148)

Na Cealla, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1847 it was very hard for the people to find food as all their crops failed many people travelled from place to place looking for food. One day a man travelled along until he came to Gleann Garbh in Kells when he reached this spot he was so weak for the want of food that he laid down on the grass near a stream to rest where he stayed for a few days at last the people found out he was there so food was brought to him. He ate so much of the food that it killed him it was too strong for him. He was then put in a sack and buried in the Calúnach. (Cealla - Ceallúnaig)
  2. The children now have many games that the children long ago hadn't. One of these games they play is "Blind-man's-buff." First of all they reckon by saying "Ink pink perry wink I am in and you are out". When the word "out" is said that person is to put the old cap on his eyes then the others are hunted to and fro by her and when she catches anyone the cap is put on that one
    Sheila Moriarty
    Mrs Bridget Moriarty