School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sheep were got. Their breath made a hole in the snow and the people saw the steam coming up. The people had to make roads to get to their market towns. The sky was very dark and cloudy, while the storm lasted.
  2. There was a great storm on the 21st November 1882. It was the fair of Carndonagh, Co. Donegal, and the half of the people were not able to get home. They had to take lodging in the town. There were some men who got to John Bryson's Townland of Meadon More, Parish of Muff, Co. Donegal, and they went in to stay all night and when they went in the house was not damaged but before they were in an hour the roof was blown off the house and the walls were
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bridget Mc Colgan