School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. The townland in which I live is called Carnamoyle; the Irish of it is Carn-na-maol, which means the bald, or bare height. There are 31 families living in it, and the number of people is about 169. There are about eleven old people over 70. There is just one who knows Irish, Ellen Lynch. Her address is Colpy, Muff Co Donegal.
    The commonest name in the district is Lynch. There are four families of Lynchs. The most of the houses are slated. There is a river which flows through this district. It flows from the hill to Lough Swilly. There are two waterfalls, one is about twelve feet and the other six feet.
    The surface of the townland is hilly and part of it is in the mountain. The rest of the land is good and grows good crops.
    James Mc Ivor
    James Redden