School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. There is half an acre of land sown in potatoes each year at my home. The same amount is grown each year. It is my father who prepares the ground for the potatoes. They are sown in drills. The ground is ploughed first before the drills are made, then it is harrowed to break the lumps and make it smooth.
    Then the drills are made. The potatoes are moulded twice in the summer months, they are also sprayed. Wooden ploughs were used some years ago but there are none of the mused now. There are no spades made about here, they are bought in shops. This is what the spade is like. (see margin) The potatoes are nearly all dug with potato diggers. When we are getting our potatoes dug my father drives they horses and my mother and my sisters gather the potatoes. They are stored in pits. The potatoes that suit this district best are Aran Victors, Kerr's Pinks and Aran Banners.
    Margaret Doherty
    Eskaheen, Co. Donegal