School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    Our farm at home is about fifty acres, and we have a stock of ten cows, three horses, and nine young calves. We have no pigs at present, and we have ten sheep. The name of the cows are as follows, Gracie, Bessie, Katie, Chessie, Spotty, Roanie, Daisy, Rebel, Star, Dolly, when we go out to the field for the cows we call "Hawie! Hawie". There are ten stands in the cowhouse and five cows on each side and a walk in the middle, the cows are tied around the neck with chains to stakes. These chains are bought in a shop. The house in which the cows stay in is called a byre. We have three horses at home, the horses are tied around the neck with a rope, each horse has his own stand, there are three stands in the stable. The horses are foddered three times a day, they eat corn, and straw, and hay and turnips. The horses are shod ones a month, my father takes them to the forge, about ten minutes takes him down. The horses are clipped once a year, that is in the winter time. In the spring my mother sets they eggs, she puts fifteen under each hen, the hen sits three weeks on the eggs, when the are ready the eggs chip.
    Mary Canning
    Soppog, Co. Donegal