School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. In olden times people had three meals in the day, breakfast, dinner, and supper. The people got their breakfast about nine o'clock, and their supper at six o'clock at night. The people worked about two hours in the morning, before they had food. Their breakfast was oat porridge and milk, and their dinner was potatoes, salt and milk, and their supper was oat porridge and milk. Goat's and cow's milk was drunk.The people sat round the table, beside the wall. Oat bread was used. How it was made was, oat meal was mixed with water and it was hardened at the fire. Salt meat was used, cows and pig's flesh was generally used. Fish were eaten. The vegetables that were used, were carrots, parsnips, and leeks. Special kinds of food were eaten on special occasions, on Easter Sunday eggs were eaten and on Shrove Tuesday pancakes were eaten. About eighty years ago tea was first used in this district.Wooden mugs
    1. products
    James Mc Ivor