School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

putting their hands near it.
    On Christmas Eve the children hang up their stockings and Santa Claus comes during the night and puts some toys in them.
  2. On St. Brigid's Day the rushes are cut before sunset. Then they are left behind the house. When it gets dark the poundies are made. Then the man of the house goes out for the rushes, then everybody kneels down and says their prayers.
    When the prayers are said the crosses are made then.
    St. Patrick's Day, 17th March is a festival.
    On that day the Irish people everywhere wear shamrocks in honour of St. Patrick the patron saint of Ireland. On Easter Saturday we build an Easter house. Then on Easter Sunday we put on a fire and make tea and boil eggs outside.
    On Hallow night we gt apples and nuts, then we put an apple into a tub of
    Sarah Grant