School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. (continued from previous page)
    all blown down. There were six big trees blown down at the chapel in Iskaheen, Co. Donegal, and the wall that was round the chapel was blown down also. There was not a corn stack in the country but was blown down. The wind began at six o'clock on the 21st November and lasted till ten o'clock the next morning.
  2. On the 21st of August seven years ago there were great floods of rain. There was a fair in Carndonagh, Co. Donegall the same day. It rained very heavy all day and in the evening roads and rivers and everywhere was flooded. There was a man the name of Ned Doherty and his wife who were at the fair. They started for home very late and the
    1. processes and phenomena
    Margaret Doherty