School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. There is only one tailor in this district. The tailor works at his home, he does not travel about. He does not stock cloth, if you want clothes made you must bring the cloth to the house to him. The immplements that the tailor uses are spools of thread, a tapeline, a pair of scissors, a thimble, a machine, and needles, and a large board to cut the cloth on. Shirts are made in some homes they are made out of cotton. People knit socks and stockings for their own use. There are two spinning wheels in this district. People wear black clothes after a death in the family.
    Eileen Mc Colgan
    Drummanneill, Co. Donegal