School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal

She sings her song in May.
    In leafy June she changes her tune.
    In July she flies away.
    The birds get tame before a storm, the robin comes near the house in winter.
  2. The names of the most common wild birds in our district are, the crow, the blackird, the thrush, the robin, the wren, the sparrow, the lark, and the seagull. The birds that migrate are the swallow, the corn-crake, and the cuckoo. They come in the sprin, and go away in the autumn. The crow builds its nest on the top of a tree, with sticks and straw. The thrush and the blackbird build their nests in a hedge or a thicket, with moss on the outside, and feathers on the inside. They lay four blue eggs, with brown spots They sit on the eggs for two weeks. The robin builds its nest in a ditch with grass, and hair, and feathers.
    James Mc Ivor
    Liam Arbuckle