School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. There are about three acres of land sown under potatoes each year on our own farm. Sometimes there are only two acres. My father prepares the ground. The potatoes are sown in drills. In winter the farmer ploughs the ground, then in spring he harrows it, then he makes the drills. Spades are bought in the shops. This is what the local spade is like. The potatoes are moulded twice in the summer months, and also sprayed. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but they are not now. When the potatoes are being dug my father drives the horses and my brothers and sisters gather them. The potatoes are stored in pits. Aran Victor's, Kerr's Pinks, and Aran Banners suit this district best.
    Bridget Mc Colgan
    Drummanneill, Co. Donegal