School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. The people in olden times had three meals a day, breakfast, dinner, and supper. They were eaten in the morning, at noon, and night. The people started work at six o clock and got their breakfast at eight. The breakfast was of oat porridge, and the dinner was potatoes and vegetables and the supper was oat bread and milk. The milk was got from cows and goats. The table was sitting in the corner of the kitchen. The bread was made from oatmeal and water. Meat was not often used. The people ate a lot of fish. They did not eat the fatted calf. Tea was first used in this district in the year 1887. The bowls to drink the tea were made of hardened clay.
    1. products
    James Mc Ivor