School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. We have a barrel churn at home. It is about four feet high, and two feet wide. It is about three years old. The inside part is called the beater. There is a shamrock painted on the bottom of it, along with the name of the man that made it. We churn once a week ten months of the year but during the months of November and December we do not churn at all. It takes three quarters of an hour to churn. The way we churn is, we turn a handle on the outside and that turns the beaters on the inside. The way we know the butter is ready is when you turn the handle the butter comes to the top in a lump. The way to make butter is You gather the butter into a wooden dish, and pour some cold water on top of it, then squeeze the water and milk out of it with the spades, then it is salted then made into prints with the spades.
    James Mc Ivor
    Craig, Co. Donegal