School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. There are three churchyards in the parish, Iskaheen, Muff, and Drumhaggart. Iskaheen churchyard is situated in the townland of Iskaheen. Muff churchyard in the townland of Muff, and Drumhaggart in the townland of Drumhaggart. They are all still in use. There is a church in Muff graveyard, and a church and a ruin at Iskaheen graveyard, and there is a ruined church or abbey beside Drumhaggart. Iskaheen and Drumhaggart graveyards are sloping south-east and Muff is level. In Iskaheen graveyard there are some old tombstones. On one tombstone are the dates 1661 and 1663. Drumhaggart graveyard is one of the oldest graveyards in the country. There are crosses made of wood and iron in these graveyards.
    Bridget Mc Colgan
    Drummanneill, Co. Donegal