School: Máistir Gaoithe (roll number 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. A Story
    In the end of the seventeenth century a man by the name of Dómhnall Ó Súilleabháin lived at Ceannuighthe but he was known around here as Dómhnall Ceannuighthe. Dómhnall was the strongest man in Iveragh in his time.
    At that time there was a beautiful bay mare roaming the Inny Valley. She was called Each na hAoine Ruadh. She was very wild and no one could tame her. She was tried several times but she used go back again to the hills. Dómhnall Ceannuighthe eventually caught her and succeeded in "breaking her in." He road her three times around the Inny Valley without saddle or bridle and after that he had trouble with her.
    Dómhnall joined King James's army and he rode Each na hAoine Ruadh to the Battle of the Boyne. During the battle Dómhnall got wounded and fell off the horse. An English soldier seeing the beautiful mare mounted her. When she found the stranger on her back she ran and did not
    Anna O' Shea
    An Chillín Liath, Co. Kerry