School: Máistir Gaoithe (roll number 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. Cures
    When doctors and nurses were few in our country our fore-fathers knew how to cure many ailments. It was not from books however that they got their knowledge but from nature and experience.
    When a person suffered from a toothache it was a well known cure to put some ground tobacco into the tooth. If this would fail to give relief the tooth would be washed well in salt and water. Another cure was to rub the tooth with moistened soot. Earaches were cured by putting a little wool moistened in melted butter into the ear. A well known cure for sore eyes was to wash them well with cold tea. This was supposed to harden the lids and make them less red. Pains on the side brought on by exertion were cured by placing a stone on the painful side and at the same time making the sign of the cross on the side. The stone should be one that was not removed from its place for some time and it should be put back in the exact place again when the person was
    Julia Sheehan
    Inse na Toinne, Co. Kerry