School: Máistir Gaoithe (roll number 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. Doorah is the name of my townland and it is situated in the middle of the parish of Dromod. It is a lot different now compared with, what it was a hundred years ago. The people used build their little huts at the foot of the hill in order that they would have shelter.
    There is a rath in the middle of Doorah and it is surrounded by a hedge of blackthorn and from this rath the village got its name dubh rath or Doorah. The land was not divided into farms that time it was a commonage. All the farmers paid a herdsman between them. When they were making the roads the land was tilled and divided into farms. The houses were very small and reasonable houses were built.
    Dúire, Co. Kerry
    John Hayes