School: Máistir Gaoithe (roll number 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. Feats of Strength
    A long time ago the Endymon Frigate a british man of war, was at anchor at Valentia harbour with her prize a french privateer. One of the frigates smiths who was a very powerful man and a champion weight lifter. The captain was aquainted with a man living in the island who was a shipping agent merchant and harbour master conbined laid a wager of five guineas with this man if he could find a man in the locality who could beat the smith in a feat of strength. The merchant who knew a man named Sullivan who was much bigger and stronger than the smith, asked him if he could take up the captain challenge.
    The man agreed and went on board the vessel. The captain pointed to the bower anchor and told to lift it off the dick. Sullivan objected to this and ask the smith to lift it first. He proceeded
    Michael Whyte
    Garrannafulla, Co. Kerry