Scoil: Na Cealla (Kells) (uimhir rolla 8148)

Na Cealla, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the black currant leaves are good for hoarseness. The black-berry leaves are good for the kidneys. The clover is good for coughs. The ground ivy is good for a poultice. The fern is good for a tape-worm. Marshmallow roots are good for the healing of the whole system.
    The elderflowers are good for colds. The roots of grass is good for rheumatism. The carrot is good for dropsy and also the broom. The leaves of the ash are good for rheumatism. The seeds of the nettles are good for stopping blood form the lungs. The hazel is good for varicose veins. Moss is good for stopping blood.
    The shamrock boiled with candy is good for cough. Seal oil is good for a hurt. Carrigeen Moss is good for cough. Salt water and weeds are good for rheumatism. Seandus is good for cuts or sore toes. To cut a raw potatoe and rub salt to it and to rub it to warts for nine mornings "A leigheas féin leigheas gach aoinne.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Shelia Moriarty