School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. (continued from previous page)
    One half of Joseph Cole's forge is built with stones, the other half is all wood, and it has a wooden roof. The doors of the both forges are in two halves secured by a bolt. There is one fireplace in each of the two forges. There is a pair of bellows in each of the forges. The top and bottom of the bellows are made of wood, and the sides are made of leather, there is a piece of a rope tied to one of the handles and when the smith is working it, he pulls it up and down. They were not made locally. The implements that the smith uses in his work are the hammer, the sledge, the anvil, tongs, rash, poker, punch, vice.
    The blacksmith shoes horses, and asses.
    he makes harrows, and repairs them.