School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. As will be noticed the rush contains a soft white substance inside it's green shell and from this was made long ago the wicks for the candles made by the people for their own use. The shell was peeled off with the utmost care because this substance this very easily broken and when the 'taper' as it is called was procured safely it was left aside carefully in some dry spot where it was saved and dried.
    The fat was taken from any animal which the people would kill and placed in a pot over the fire until it was melted. When this was done the melted tallow was poured into a vessel (no special shape) and the wick placed in the centre and left until it got a bit hard then it was cut from the sides of the vessel and rolled out on a board, it is then rolled to and fro until it was shaped round. The candle was then complete save that it needed to get harder.
    Mairead Comiskey
    Clonmany, Co. Donegal