School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. By a station is meant a visit from the priests of the parish to a house in the district for the purpose of saying Mass there, hearing confession and giving Holy Communion. It is the custom in this part of the country to hold these stations to the present day. They are held twice a year during Lent and in October.
    A certain house in each district is named in which Mass is said on the morning of the stations about nine o'clock. The people of that house make great preparations. They give the house a thorough cleaning. The outside is whitewashed. The roof is newly thatched if it is a thatched house. The outhouses are also whitewashed and tidied. The road or path leading to the house also cleaned hedges trimmed
    Rev J. Doherty
    Magheramore, Co. Donegal