School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Coves occur in many places throughout this district and there are ten of these which I have heard of. They are in all parts of the parish. There is one in the school district and that is at Rooskey in one of Hugh O'Donnells fields. Another is in one of "Pat Ruddy's" fields in Gortnahinson. There are two also in "Doherty's" field in the same place. There are three out at "Dunaff sea" and one at the back of "Binion hill". There is one also at the "Glenhouse" and another on the top of "Sliab Caorac.
    The waves go into one at Binion and the three at Dunaff. The one on top of the mountain is covered with heather. The others were all built up.
    It was the Danes who made these as places of safety in war. Badgers are often seen near these and in them. Numerous storries are told about the places. The one at Pat Ruddy's is about a quarter of a mile long, about four feet wide and five feet high. There are rooms to each side of it. It was found because the ground broke down in places. Bairnes were got in it because there was a town beside it and the people
    Bridie Doherty
    Cloghfin, Co. Donegal