School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. There is supposed to be an island hidden in the water at "Glashady" island which can be seen from Pollin Bay. This island is made up of a lovely town which is filled with sunshine and beauty, and is known as "Ton a Docartach" or town of Dohertys". it is half ways between Tullagh and Glashady island.
    It is said that it appears once in every seven years and it is only to be seen for about one second if you lift your eyes of it. If the person seeing it does not lift his eyes of it but stoops to the ground, lifts a fist of clay and and throws it at it watching it all the time then it will be his for ever.
    Many people saw it but they lost sight of it before they got the clay. A man from Mullagh saw it one time but as he stooped for the clay his hand struck a stone and when he looked the island was away again.