School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. The clothes the people wore long ago were not like what they wear now. To Mass on Sundays the women used to wear white linen caps bordered with home made lace all round in three or four frills and tied with a string under the chin. When holes would come in these caps they used to mend them with a small instrument made of iron called a stalion. They used to wear a white flannel petticoat underneath a red flannel one and a check drugget skirt and blouse. They had no coats then and they used to wear a cape to cover their shoulders and tied with a string at the neck. When working about the house, they used to wear a piece of brown cloth on their heads and a small shawl on their necks. There also wore a red flannel skirt and a drugget apron. The young girls wore hoop
    Maggie Gill
    Annagh, Co. Donegal