School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. There are many forts in this parish all of which are very old. There is one fort in the school district also a cave which stretches many miles. It is in the townland of Rooskey in my father's farm. This cave is the only cave in Rooskey but many little passages run in different directions to other caves. The big cave is said to run to the Glenhouse. This cave is open at the mouth with a little rock on the top of it. It is sealed overhead with stone flags. There is one great big tree about ten yards away from it. There is also a lot of rocks a little distance away from it. There is one rock with the shape of a hand on it a little distance of the cave. There is printing on the walls of this
    Annie O Donnell
    Roosky, Co. Donegal