School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. The farmer comes thundering into the kitchen and his loud voice is heard ordering the women members of the family to start cutting the potatoes.
    Then there is a busy scene, everyone trying to be helpful. The potatoes are carried to whatever place is arranged for the cutting, it is generally in this vicinity the kitchen. A wicker creel or basket is then procured and then a little lime is brought.
    Everyone seated with knife in hand the work starts. The part of the potato having an eye is put into the 'creel' while the useless part or conag as it is called is thrown aside. A little lime is subbed into the 'cuts' (the part which is set) to dry them up and have them ready for setting that day. The farmer then comes and brings the
    Margaret Mary Doherty
    Clonmany, Co. Donegal