School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Long ago the people were very poor and they had not enough money to buy food or clothes not to talk about shoes. The people were very careful of their shoes.
    The children would be sixteen or seventeen years before they wore or saw shoes of any kind. The young girls and boys would think it a great wonder to see, or put on a pair of shoes.
    Long ago the people would walk to Derry from Urris and Leenan and Clonmany and Rashenny. Old women and old men would walk that far in the bare feet with their shoes on their backs. When they would come to any important house or place they would sit down along the side of the road and put on their shoes. The kind of shoes they had were big high shoes and also clogs. The children would not wear any shoes atall until they came to the age of seventeen or so. Then they would be delighted when they got on the first pair of shoes. They would be away hired all the time about from six yrs. or five to over twenty without any shoes.
    Some of the people would wash their feet in water after boiling potatoes to make them hard and strong. They also used to wash their feet in any holy well if they had a sore foot or leg. Then they would take some of the water home with them. They would keep some of it.
    Annie Devlin
    Hugh O' Donnell