School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. A story was related by the old people of Terhoran, that a Priest was concealed in a cave in the townland of Gortnahingin.
    He frequently said Mass on a hollowed spot in Terhoran and at night took shelter in his lonely home, the cave. That cave is still there to be seen. On one occasion this banished Priest while saying Mass was sorrounded by the enemy. The congregation all fled. The Priest was at the Elevation, and asked for a few minutes which he got. The Elevation being over he turned to the enemy and shouted "fire". When suddenly the Office gave the command "leave him alone" "light pluck" if he had fled like the rest I would have 150 shots in his rear. The Priest then went on with the remaining part of Mass and his life was spared for that time.
    Brigid M. Herkin
    Clehagh, Co. Donegal