School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. EASTER SUNDAY:-
    The old people say that Easter got its name because of the numbers of eggs which were eaten by the people on that day. The old people would eat no eggs in Lent and they would not sell them as they would get a bad price for them so they kept them. On Easter Sunday they would have a terrible lot so they would eat them.

MAY-DAY
    There are a lot of old stories told about "May Day". The people say that it is terrible unlucky to have the first smoke in a town on this morning. The old people say that any bread or meat which was made before May Day shouldl not be eaten that day because the fairies stole the real thing and left in its place a piece of turf or clay of the same shape. The fairies are said to go about that morning trying to do all the harm they can.
    Bridie Doherty
    Cloughfin