School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

holy water and shake it on the churn to keep the witches from taking away the butter.
    Long ago when the people would be stilling they would shake a little drop of foreshot above the door for the fairies for it is said that if you did not do so you would have bad luck with the whiskey. It is said also that you should throw an apple and a nut outside on Hallowe'en night for the fairies.
  2. Long ago there were a lot of landlords living in this parish but these landlords are dead now and their desendants are living. These landlords were very cruel. The people had to pay the rent or if not be put out of their houses.
    The landlords lived in great big houses with big farms of land. They would get the people to sow and plough, harrow, cut the corn and dig the potatoes for them. If the men that the landlords asked would not come he would rise them in rent.
    Hugh O' Donnell
    Roosky, Co. Donegal