School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Long ago the tailors did not work in their own houses like now. They used to go through the country wherever they could find work. It was all woollen goods they had long ago.
    When the wool was cut off the sheep it was carded and spun and then sent to the weaver where it was made into cloth.
    When the cloth was made the tailor was sent for and he used to come with his goose. He would remain in whatever house he was making clothes until all was done. In those days there were no machines and the tailor had to sow all with his hands. When it was sown he used to press it with the goose. During the time the tailor was working a room was cleaned out and all his necessities were left there and he worked incessantly until his task was finished. When his task was accomplished he used to be paid and sometimes it was not by money but by goods of different kinds as potatoes or pieces of cloth.
    May Doherty
    Cloghfin, Co. Donegal