School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Béaloideas

Butter was often found in the moss and the people did not know how it came at first.

Butter was often found in the moss and the people did not know how it came at first. The old people said that in order to preserve it they left it there and afterwards died and no one else knew where it was. A man in the "Isle of Doagh" got a lump of it in the "Altasheam Moss". It was like a hard loaf of bread and would break like chalk and it was of a yellow colour. There were boards around it but they fell away because it lay too long.
    On a sand hill in the "Isle of Doagh" a few years ago two small pieces of swords like hatchets were got after a storm. The people said they belonged to the the Danes and that a battle was fought between them in that place.
    A ship was wrecked at Pollin Strand a long time ago. In the middle of the summer when there is a very low tide the point of the anchor is visible.
    Bridie Doherty
    Cloghfin, Co. Donegal