School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. There was a priest who was getting a pair of shoes made with a shoemaker. The shoes were fourteen shillings and the priest only gave him seven shillings.
    The shoemaker was always asking the priest for the other seven. This day the priest asked him if he could say his prayers as well as he could ask for the money. He said he could the priest told him to say the "Our Father". He said "Our Father who art in Heaven out of fourteen you gave men seven". Hail Mary full of grace of you give me the rest I will give you peace."