School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. About fifty years ago a terrible storm arose. Nearly all the thatched roofs were lifted off. The thatch was seen flying through the air, and the stooks of corn also as also the ribs of houses. The people of those houses had to go to the houses that the wind did not strip.
    That same night there was a couple of dances, one in Philip Briney Doherty's of Glebe and another in Donal McCarron of Meentagh. They had to link in fours and fives to make their way home. It was almost morning when they got home and they were drenched and storm beaten.
    When all the people had gathered at the Meentagh dance the fiddler was there. He played a reel and while they were out dancing the reel one of the men shouted out "Clear you all home for there is an extra man in that reel" and it was the devil.
    The fiddler put his fiddle in his case and when it was there it
    1. processes and phenomena