School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. In every part of Ireland, there are stories told of hidden treasures. As a general rule the treasures have not yet been found but I have heard a story in which the treasure has been found.
    The place in which this treasure was is in the parish of Knocknagoshel in a place called Knockbrack.
    Last year a workman named John O'Connor was knocking an old wall. He found a crock of gold amounting to £13.
    This wall was in the farm of Dan Kelly. It is unknown how the money come to be there and unlike other hidden treasures there was never any knowledge by neighbours that is had been there.
    Encourage by his find the workman dug and dug for days but it was of no avail - nothing has been found since.
    The workman gave the money to the owner of the farm who rewarded him,
    All these people still live to tell