School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Long ago in Penal times when boys and girls could not be taught by any teacher or in any school Masters used to teach in the ditches and hedges and these were called "Hedge School Masters."
    They used also go around from house to house and (tech) teach in them.
    Once one of them was staying in a farmer's house. And when he went to bed the woman of the house got up, went to the press, took out a jar and rubbed some greasy stuff that was in to her face. At that moment she turned into a hare and jumped out the window.
    The master was curious to know where she went, so he also rubbed the stuff to his face and he turned into a hare and followed the other hare till they stopped at a field full of hares. A black man on horseback rode through them. He had a whip counting them and when he came to the master he whipped him out of the field.
    He made his way back to the house, he rubbed his face with the stuff and he went back to bed again.
        1. buildings